Quote
KC
You could just start at GP and hitch a ride when you get to tunnel view.
Driving up to GP cheapens the experience, imho. Want as much exercise as possible. I've hiked virtually all of the south rim in several parts (multiple trips), but never in a single hike.
Quote
basilbop
What about: start at Lodge or Sentinel Bridge shuttle stop, go up 4MT, then across and down the Pohono, but follow the old Wawona Road to Bridalveil instead of dropping to Tunnel View, then head around/across the valley floor to somewhere that the El Cap shuttle stops, taking that back to your start (after a transfer or two...)
How often does the El Cap shuttle run? I've heard varying schedules: every 30 min, 1 hour, 90 min. 6PM is the last departure time from the Visitor Center, I'm assuming. If I get back early enough, a trek up to OMG. Clockwise or counter, including the El Cap Shuttle sounds good. Knowing me, I'll dally around many of the vista points and miss the last shuttle run completely. End up walking back to the car on foot, lol.