I've mentioned a few times now, that I've been working on surveying and mapping the Four Mile Trail without a GPS.
Now I've managed to generate a set of data points for part of the trail and get my "track" to open in Gmap4. Here's the link to what I have so far:
http://www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php?ll=37.732832,-119.587655&z=15&t=s&tilt=off&q=https://sites.google.com/site/fourmiletraildata/MappingTest160119a.txt
I'll be extending the "track" and tinkering with my data points to make them fit the satellite view better. I've known since 2011 that the topo map representation of the trail has significant inaccuracies in it -- for instance way too few switchbacks are shown, and the location and shape of the southernmost switchback, the one I call "B6", are off. In other places (such as Glacier Point and Columbia Rock), I know that the satellite views are a little out of register with the topo maps.
Has anyone noticed Google's pathetic attempt at drawing the Four Mile Trail into their Street Map view? It's even sillier because they actually have access to much better data than that. With "Street View" turned on, the blue line that shows where ground-level views are available is actually a pretty good fit with my track.